INFORMATION ABOUT DATA SECURITY INCIDENT BY THIRD-PARTY SUPPLIER

Ticketmaster has created this website for customers whose personal information may have been compromised in the Inbenta incident. Ensuring the safety and security of the personal data of customers is very important to Ticketmaster. As soon as it was determined that there was potential unknown third-party access to certain personal information, Ticketmaster took swift action to address the issue and protect customers.

What Happened?

On Saturday, June 23, 2018, Ticketmaster UK identified malicious software on a customer support product hosted by Inbenta Technologies, an external third-party supplier to Ticketmaster.

As soon as we discovered the malicious software, we disabled the Inbenta product across all Ticketmaster websites.

Less than 5% of our global customer base has been affected by this incident. Customers in North America have not been affected.

As a result of Inbenta's product running on Ticketmaster International websites, some of our customers' personal or payment information may have been accessed by an unknown third-party.

We have contacted customers who may have been affected by the security incident. UK customers who purchased, or attempted to purchase, tickets between February and June 23, 2018 may be affected. As a precautionary measure we have also notified international customers who purchased in this period.

If you have not received an email, we do not believe you have been affected by this security incident based on our investigations.

Forensic teams and security experts are working around the clock to understand how the data was compromised.

We are working with relevant authorities, as well as credit card companies and banks.

What we are doing

Ticketmaster has established this website to answer your questions about the Inbenta incident. You can also contact fan.help@ticketmaster.ie

As a precautionary measure, all notified customers will need to reset their passwords when they next log into their accounts

We are offering impacted customers a free 12 month identity monitoring service with a leading provider. To request this service please visit this page

We recommend that you monitor your account statements for evidence of fraud or identity theft. If you are concerned or notice any suspicious activity on your account, you should contact your bank(s) and any credit card companies.

FAQs

How do I reset my password?
When you next log into your account, go to log in as normal and click the Forgotten Password link.

Which countries have been affected?
Based on our investigation, we understand that only certain UK customers who purchased or attempted to purchase tickets may have been affected by the incident. As a precaution we are also notifying all Ticketmaster International customers outside the UK that they will need to reset their passwords when they next log into their accounts. Customers in North America are not affected.

How did this happen?
On Saturday, June 23, 2018, Ticketmaster UK identified that malicious software on a customer support product hosted by Inbenta Technologies, an external third-party supplier to Ticketmaster, was exporting UK customers' data to an unknown third-party. As soon as we discovered the malicious software, we disabled the Inbenta product across all Ticketmaster websites.

As a result of Inbenta's product running on Ticketmaster International websites, some of our customers' personal or payment information may have been accessed by an unknown third-party. Forensic teams and security experts are working around the clock to understand how the data was compromised.

What details have been compromised?
Information which may have been compromised includes: name, address, email address, telephone number, payment details and Ticketmaster login details.

Which websites are affected?
Inbenta's product was running on Ticketmaster International, Ticketmaster UK, GETMEIN! and TicketWeb websites. We are contacting all potentially affected customers. Customers in North America are not affected.

How will I know if I have been affected?
We recommend that you monitor your account statements for evidence of fraud or identity theft. If you are concerned or notice any suspicious activity on your account, you should contact your bank(s) and any credit card companies.

As a precautionary measure, all notified customers will need to reset their passwords when they next log into their accounts.

We are offering impacted customers a free 12 month identity monitoring service with a leading provider. To request this service please visit this page.